Sports Quiz-3

1. First Test Captain of India……….
A. Palwankar Baloo
B. Palwankar Vithal
C. Vijay Hazare
D. C.K. Nayudu
Answer:  D
2. Which of the following is the highest governing body of lawn tennis?
A. ITF: International Tennis Federation
B. WTF: World Tennis Federation
C. WTA: World Tennis Authority
D. TAW: Tennis Association of the World
Answer:  A
3. India entered World Test Cricket in
A. 1932
B. 1950
C. 1877
D. 1847
Answer:  A
4. What is length of the Tennis Court?
A. 71feet
B. 78feet
C. 50feet
D. 80feet
Answer:  B
5. Test Cricket celebrated 100 years in the year
A. 1877
B. 1977
C. 1875
D. 1774
Answer:  B
6. What is the width of the Tennis Court?
A. 30feet
B. 36feet
C. 28feet
D. 38feet
Answer:  B
7. Who among the following introduced the world to One-Day Internationals?
A. Kerry Packer
B. Len Hutton
C. Frank Worrell
D. Thomas Hughes
Answer:  A
8. What is height of the Net in the centre of the court?
A. 3feet
B. 3.6feet
C. 3.3feet
D. 2.5feet
Answer:  A
9. IPL follows which game format
A. T20
B. ODI
C. Test
D. None of the above
Answer:  A
10. What is size of Single’s Court?
A. 78×36
B. 78×30
C. 78×27
D. 78×36
Answer:  C
11. In year 2015 IPL held its which edition
A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Answer:  C
12. What is Size of Double’s Court?
A. 78×27
B. 78×32
C. 78×30
D. 78×36
Answer:  D
13. Who won the ICC World Cup of 2015?
A. India
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Sri-Lanka
Answer:  C
14. In the Lawn Tennis while serving the serve always has to fall in the………….
A. Opposite box
B. Diagonal Opposite box
C. Any box
D. Anywhere in the opposite court
Answer:  B
15. Sachin Tendulkar was a…………..
A.  Right handed Batman
B. Left handed batsman
C. Wicketkeeper
D. 12th Man
Answer:  A
16. Who has scored over 400 runs in a single innings?
A. Brain Lara
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sehwag
D. Bradman
Answer:  A
17.  Glen McGrath played for which national team?
A. Australia
B. India
C. New Zealand
D. England
Answer:  A
18. The first U.S. Championship was organized in……….
A. 1970
B. 1968
C. 1961
D. 1959
Answer:  B
19. The first French open was organized in?
A. 1891
B. 1868
C. 1861
D. 1859
Answer:  A
20. Which of the following are the Grand Slams held every year?
A. Australian, French, Wimbledon, US Open.
B. Swedish, French, US Open, Italian.
C. Bangalore Open, Champion, US, Australian Open.
D. Spanish, French, US Open, Australian Open
Answer:  A
21. Which among these is the highest governing body of Hockey?
A. International Hockey Federation
B. World Hockey Federation
C. Federation of International Hockey
D. International Hockey Association
Answer:  A
22. Total no. of players playing on the pitch in a hockey match is?
A. 22
B. 16
C. 20
D. 18
Answer:  A
23. Which player is allowed to touch the ball with his feet during a Hockey match?
A. Goalkeeper
B. Defender
C. Centre-forward
D. Winger
Answer:  A
24. The dimensions of a Hockey field are?
A. 91.4m X 55m
B. 92m X 55m
C. 92.5m X 56m
D. 91.4m X 56m
Answer:  A
25. What are the dimensions of the goal at each end of the hockey field?
A. 2.14m X 3.66m
B. 2.15m X 3.66m
C. 2.15m X 3.7m
D. 2.14m X 3.7m
Answer:  A
26. The distance between thepenalty spot and the goal is?
A. 6yrds
B. 5yrds
C. 8yrds
D. 7yrds
Answer:  D
27. The shooting circle in a Hockey field is?
A. 16yrd from the baseline
B. 18yrd from the baseline
C. 17yrd from the baseline
D. 15yrd from the baseline
Answer:  A
28. The limit on numbers of substitutions per game is?
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. No limit
Answer:  D
29. No. of field empires in a match is?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer:  B
30. Each half in a hockey game consist of?
A. 30mins
B. 35mins
C. 40mins
D. 45mins
Answer:  B
31. How long is the half break between two halves of a hockey match?
A. 5mins
B. 10mins
C. 12mins
D. 15mins
Answer:  A
32. When does a player go to the penalty box?
A. When he gets a yellow card
B. When he gets a no card
C. When he gets a green card
D. When he gets a red card
Answer:  A
33. Which is the governing body of Football Federations from around the world?
A. FIFA: Federation of International Football Federations
B. IFA: International Football Federations
C. UIFA: Union International Football Federations
D. FIFF: Federation of International Football Federations
Answer:  A
34. Which is the governing body of Football Federations from Europe?
A. UEFA: Union of European Football Associations
B. EFA: European Football Association
C. UFA(E): Union of Football Association (Europe)
D. FFE: Football Federation of Europe
Answer:  A
35. Champions League played in Europe is organised and managed by which Organisation?
A. FIFA
B. UEFA
C. CONCAF
D. FA
Answer:  B

Author: kv1devlalilibrary

Kendirya Vidyalaya No.1, Devlali Near Devi Mandir, Rest Camp Road, Devlali Nashik, Maharashtra-422 401 E-mail: kv1devlibrary@gmail.com Web site: www.kv1devlalilibrary.wordpress.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.