Quiz on Life and Philosophy of Mahatma Gandhi-2

Q.1 At which place was Gandhiji born?
     (a) Porbandar
     (b) Rajkot
     (c) Wardha
     (d) Junagadh
Ans: (a) Porbandar
Q.2 Which of the following plays left a deep impression on Gandhiji?
     (a) Harishchandra
     (b) Shravana Kumar
     (c) Both (a) and (b)
     (d) Shakuntala
Ans: (c) Both (a) and (b)
Q.3 While holding a first-class ticket Gandhiji was ordered by a railway official to shift to the van compartment. On his refusal to comply with the unjust order, a constable was called to push him out bag and baggage. Identify the railway station where this incident took place.
     (a) Pretoria
     (b) Standerton
     (c) Martizburg
     (d) Charlsetown
Ans: (c) Martizburg
Q.4 Who of the following desired to convert Gandhiji to Christianity in South Africa?
     (a) A. W. Baker
     (b) Mrs. MacDonald
     (c) William Godfrey
     (d) Spencer Walton
Ans: (a) A. W. Baker
Q.5 Who of the following satyagrahis succumbed to jail hardships during the satyagraha movement launched by Gandhiji in South Africa?
     (a) Harbat Singh
     (b) Villiamma
     (c) Nagappan
     (d) All of them
Ans: (d) All of them
Q.6 At which place was the first permit office opened on July 1, 1907 for the registration of Indians under the Registration Act?
     (a) Pretoria
     (b) Johhanesburg
     (c) Petersburg
     (d) Volksrust
Ans: (a) Pretoria
Q.7 In the course of resistance against which of the following in South Africa did Gandhiji first use his new political weapon which came to be known later on as ‘Satyagraha’?
     (a) Peace Preservation Ordinance
     (b) Natal Indenture Law
     (c) Asiatic Law Amendment Act
     (d) Immigrants Regulation Act
Ans: (c) Asiatic Law Amendment Act
Q.8 Searle’s Supreme Court judgement which caused great resentment among Indians, leading to mass protests, related to _______.
     (a) Registration of Indians
     (b) Strike by Indian coal miners
     (c) Invalidation of Indian marriages
     (d) None of the above
Ans: (c) Invalidation of Indian marriages
Q.9 Gandhiji, the hero of the satyagraha struggle of the Indians in South Africa, landed in Bombay on _______.
     (a) January 9, 1915
     (b) January 26, 1915
     (c) February 10, 1915
     (d) February 20, 1915
Ans: (a) January 9, 1915
Q.10 Who advised Gandhiji to remain as an observer and student in the country for a year before taking part in Indian Politics?
     (a) B. G. Tilak
     (b) G. K. Gokhale
     (c) Anne Besant
     (d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (c) Anne Besant
Q.11 Gandhiji’s first major struggle in the country was stagged on the soil of Champaran district in Bihar in 1917 in connection with indigo plantation. Who was largely instrumental in persuading Gandhiji to visit Champaran and lead the struggle over there?
     (a) Rajendra Prasad
     (b) Raj Kumar Shukla
     (c) Dharnidhar
     (d) Shambhu Saran
Ans: (b) Raj Kumar Shukla
Q.12 Despite the solution of the problem of indigo cultivators, Gandhiji regarded his task at Champaran unfinished. In his opinion the main cause of the suffering of the poor tenants was their ignorance. For its removal, he started a number of schools over there. The first school was started at_____.
      (a) Madhuban
      (b) Barharwa
     (c) Bhitharwa
     (d) Belwa
Ans: (b) Barharwa
Q.13 Identify the place from where Gandhiji started his recruiting campaign for the War on behalf of the British Government.
      (a) Surat
     (b) Ahmedabad
     (c) Kheda
     (d) Rajkot
Ans: (c) Kheda
Q.14 To initiate and organize against the passing of the notorious Rowlatt Bills, a small conference was held at Gandhiji’s Sabarmati Ashram. Gandhiji drafted a satyagraha pledge. On which day of February 1919 was the satyagraha pledge was signed?
     (a) 15th
     (b) 20th
     (c) 24th
     (d) 27th
Ans: (c) 24th
Q.15 In connection with the inauguration of the so-called Rowlatt satyagraha, Gandhiji started a Satyagraha Sabha in _______.
      (a) Ahmedabad
     (b) Bombay
     (c) Wardha
     (d) Rajkot
Ans: (b) Bombay
Q.16 Which of the following prohibited works of Gandhiji was selected by the Satyagraha Sabha for dissemination by the satyagrahis as a mark of civil disobedience n the context of Rowlatt agitation.   
     (a) Hind Swaraj
     (b) Sarvodaya
     (c) The Story of Satyagrahi
     (d) All of the three
Ans: (d) All of the three
Q.17 According to Gandhiji, the Khilafat issue offered a golden opportunity for the promotion of the Hindu-Muslim unity in the country. He urged Hindus to lend full support to the Indian Muslims on this issue. The Khilafat issue related to the policy of the British Government towards
     (a) Turkey
     (b) Afghanistan
     (c) Iraq
     (d) Iran
Ans: (a) Turkey
Q.18 Before the civil disobedience or non-co-operation movement could be effectively launched, Gandhiji suspended it because of an outbreak of mob violence at Chauri Chaura in the sate of…..
      (a) Gujarat
     (b) Uttar Pradesh
     (c) Punjab
     (d) Bihar
Ans: (b) Uttar Pradesh
Q.19 For writing which of the following articles, published in Young India, was Gandhiji convicted for the first time in the country by the Government?
     (a) Tampering with Loyalty
     (b) The Puzzle and its Solutions
     (c) Shaking the Manes
     (d) All the three
Ans: (d) All the three
Q.20 A wave of violent communal riots swept over country in 1924 on account of which Gandhiji felt very much upset and was in great distress, knowing not what to do. The terrible riots that broke out at a particular place led Gandhi to do penance by observing a fast for 21 days. Which was that place?
     (a) Kohat
     (b) Sambhal
     (c) Gulbarga
     (d) Aligarh
Ans: (a) Kohat
Q.21 On which day of March 1930 Gandhiji started with a band of chosen volunteers on his famous Dandi March to break the law by manufacturing illegally but openly, salt from the sea?
      (a) Sixth
     (b) Eighth
     (c) Tenth
     (d) Twelfth
Ans: (d) Twelfth
Q.22 In how many days was the 241 mile-journey from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi covered on foot by Gandhi and his volunteers?   
     (a) 20
     (b) 24
     (c) 28
     (d) 30
Ans: (b) 24
Q.23 Who was nominated by Gandhiji to lead the satyagrahais on the Dandi March in the event of his arrest?
      (a) Jawaharlal Nahru
     (b) Vithalbhai Patel
     (c) Abdul Gaffar Khan
     (d) Abbas Tyabji
Ans: (d) Abbas Tyabji
Q.24 Who described Gandhi’s march to Dandi in the following words?
“Like the historic march of Ramachandra to Lanka, the march of Gandhi will be memorable.”
     (a) Motilal Nehru
     (b) Sarojini Naidu
     (c) Vallabhbhai Patel
     (d) Madan Mohan Malvia
Ans: (a) Motilal Nehru
Q.25 Identify the concession granted by the Government under the Gandhi-Irwin Pact.
     (a) Permission of peaceful picketing without any violation of ordinary laws
     (b) Permission to collect or make salt for one’s use
     (c) Both (a) and (b)
     (d) Payment of reparations to those whose lands had been confiscated
Ans: (c) Both (a) and (b)
Q.26 Who made the following observation on the Gandhi-Irwin Pact?
“Was it for this that our people had so gallantly fought for a year? Were all our brave words and deeds to end in this? The independence resolution of the Congress, the pledge of January 26, so often repeated? So I lay and pondered on that March night, and in my heart there was a great emptiness as of something precious gone, almost beyond recall.”
      (a) Jawaharlal Nehru
     (b) C. R. Das
     (c) Subhash Chandra Bose
     (d) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (a) Jawaharlal Nehru
Q.27 Identify the Muslim nationalist leader who, according to the original plan, was to accompany Gandhiji as a delegate to the Second Round Table Conference, but the Viceroy did not nominated him.
     (a) M. A. Ansari
     (b) Abdul Kalam Azad
     (c) Asaf Ali
     (d) Abdul Gaffar Khan
Ans: (a) M. A. Ansari
Q.28 Who acted as Gandhiji’s adviser at Second Round Table Conference?
      (a) G. D. Birla
     (b) Madan Mohan Malvia
     (c) Prabhashankar Pattani
     (d) Sarojini Naidu
Ans: (b) Madan Mohan Malvia
Q.29 While in London for taking part in the Second Round Table Conference, Gandhiji stayed at the Kingsley Hall Settlement in the East End as the guest of _____.
     (a) Muriel Lester
     (b) Gilbert Murray
     (c) Lloyd George
     (d) Harold Laski
Ans: (a) Muriel Lester
Q.30 Though at the Round Table Conference in London Gandhiji could gain nothing, he was the richer for having secured many friends and the goodwill of the people. Who of the following eminent persons refused to meet him?
     (a) Winston Churchill
     (b) Lloyd George
     (c) Gilbert Murray
     (d) Lady Astor
Ans: (a) Winston Churchill
Q.31 Who among the following national leaders was arrested by the Government even before Gandhiji’s arrival in the country from London?
     (a) Jawaharlal Nehru
     (b) Purushottam Das Tandon
     (c) Both (a) and (b)
     (d) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (c) Both (a) and (b)
Q.32 As a protest of Ramsay MacDonald’s Communal Award, which threatened to separate the so-called untouchables from the Hindu society, Gandhiji’s historic fast unto death at the Yeravda jail commenced on_____.
     (a) September 4, 1932
     (b) September 10, 1932
     (c) September 15, 1932
     (d) September 20, 1932
Ans: (b) September 10, 1932
Q.33 The Poona or Yeravda Pact was the immediate outcome of the fast that Gandhiji had undertaken on the issue of the Communal Award and it was only after it had been signed by all the parties concerned that paved the way for him to break his fast. The draft of the Pact was prepared by ____.
     (a) M. R. Jayakar
     (b) A. V. Thakker
     (c) H. Kunzru
     (d) M. C. Rajah
Ans:  (b) A. V. Thakker
Q.34 Having divested himself of the responsibility of leadership of the Congress, Gandhiji gave full attention to the revitalization of rural India and the organization of the All-India Village Industries Association. Which of the following became the headquarters of training and research in village industries?
      (a) Sevagram
     (b) Maganwadi
     (c) Sabarmati
     (d) Faizpur
Ans: (b) Maganwadi
Q.35 The historic August session of the All-India Congress Committee, at which the Quit India Resolution was passed, was held at Gowali Park in __.
     (a) Bombay
     (b) Ahmedabad
     (c) Lucknow
     (d) Poona
Ans: (a) Bombay
Q.36 Whom was Gandhiji referring to when he talked about his political heir at the meeting of the A.I.C.C. held in Wardha on January 15, 1942?
     (a) Vallabhbhai Patel
     (b) Rajendra Prasad
     (c) Jawaharlal Nehru
     (d) Abdul Kalam Azad
Ans: (c) Jawaharlal Nehru
Q.37 Which of the following slogans is associated with the name of Gandhiji?
      (a) Do or Die
     (b) Jai Jawan Jai Kisan
     (c) Swaraj is my birth-right
     (d) Inquilab Zindabad
Ans: (a) Do or Die
Q.38 Gandhiji began a twenty-one day fast on February 10, 1943 in jail which provided a burst of political activity. This fast was undertaken by him to ___.
     (a) Condemn violence of people in the Quit India Movement
     (b) Proof his innocence before God for violence during the Quit India Movement
     (c) Register his protest against the violence of state, including the unwarranted detention of thousands of Congressmen.
     (d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans: (d) Both (b) and (c)
Q.39 The book “Unto This Last” greatly captivated and transformed Gandhiji. So much so that his translated into Gujrati. Who was it’s author?
      (a) Rabindranath Tagore
     (b) John Ruskin
     (c) Leo Tolstoy
     (d) Edwin Arnold
Ans: (b) John Ruskin
Q.40 What title did Gandhiji give to his Gujrati translation of “Unto This Last”?
      (a) Harijan
     (b) Jan Kalyan
     (c) Sandesh
     (d) Sarvodaya
Ans: (d) Sarvodaya
Q.41 Gandhiji made a distinction between “Passive Resistance” and “Nonviolence”. What was the distinction?
     (a) Passive resistance is the resistance offered by the weak because they are unable to offer armed resistance, whereas nonviolence is the resistance offered by the strong because the are unwilling to offer armed resistance.
     (b) Passive resistance is the resistance offered by satyagrahis in the form of fasts  and vows of silence, whereas nonviolence stands for not raising armed resistance in the fact of state violence.
     (c) Passive resistance means strikes and closing down of work establishment, whereas nonviolence means demonstrations and other allied activities where  work is not stopped.
     (d) All of the above
Ans: (a) Passive resistance is the resistance offered   by the weak because they are unable to offer   armed resistance, whereas nonviolence is the   resistance offered by the strong because the are   unwilling to offer armed resistance
Q.42 A special attraction of one of the Gandhi museums is the exhibition depicting Gandhi’s life through figurines prepare by Sushila Patel. Identify the place of this museum.
      (a) Ahmedabad
     (b) Mumbai
     (c) Delhi
     (d) Wardha
Ans:  (b) Mumbai
Q.43 What is the name of the building which served as Gandhi’s residence in Mumbai from 1917-1934?
      (a) Birla House
     (b) Bajaj House
     (c) Mani Bhavan
     (d) Congress House
Ans: (c) Mani Bhavan

Author: kv1devlalilibrary

Kendirya Vidyalaya No.1, Devlali Near Devi Mandir, Rest Camp Road, Devlali Nashik, Maharashtra-422 401 E-mail: kv1devlibrary@gmail.com Web site: www.kv1devlalilibrary.wordpress.com

One thought on “Quiz on Life and Philosophy of Mahatma Gandhi-2”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.